Notes of RFU Competition Meeting 22.04.14
NCA Rugby
SSE National League 2 North             Print Page
League    SSE Nat League 2 North                         
ClubPldWDLFAPDTBPLBPDedPtsRec %
Macclesfield2926121057483574231013089.66
Darlington Mowden Park2926031053366687211012686.90
Stourbridge292612993344649191012686.90
Sedgley Park282008933552381165010172.14
Chester291801165250015211408760.00
Birmingham Solihull291601373159014113508256.55
Harrogate2914015740753-139707249.66
Leicester Lions2913016689725-3610606846.90
Caldy2913016671763-9211506846.90
Preston Grasshoppers2913016574638-649506645.52
Luctonians2913016577789-2127506444.14
Otley2911018651687-368655336.55
Hull RUFC299020639848-2099505034.48
Sheffield Tigers297022464760-2963703826.21
Bromsgrove2950244751013-5384202617.93
Dudley Kingswinford2900293201441-112124064.14

Points scoring - A club is awarded 4 points for winning a match.   Two (2) points are awarded to each club for a drawn match.   One (1) bonus point is awarded to a club who scores 4 tries or more in any one game and for any club who loses by 7 points or less in any one game

Promotion/ Relegation - At the end of the current season the bottom club of  the Championship is  relegated to National League 1  and the top club of  National League 1 is promoted.  The bottom 3 clubs from National 1 are relegated - As far as Leagues 2 North and South are concerned the top club in each league is promoted to National 1.     There is a play off between the 2nd placed teams in 2 North and South for the 2nd promotion place.  The bottom three clubs in each league are relegated.

Club positions -    If two or more Clubs have the same number of League points at the end of the season the final league positions shall be determined firstly by the number of wins achieved and then on the basis of match points scored.   A Club with a larger number of wins in the League shall be placed higher than a Club with the same number of League points but fewer wins. If Clubs have equal League points and an equal number of wins in the League then a Club with a larger difference between match points  “for”  and match points “against” shall be placed higher in the League than a Club with a smaller difference between match points “for” and match points “against”. Should two Clubs have the same number of League points and an equal number of wins and the same match points difference, a Club having scored more match points “for” shall be placed higher in the League than a Club having the lesser number of match points “for”.  If this still does not establish the positions then the Clubs involved shall be ranked according to the number of matches won, excluding the first League match of the season.  If necessary this process shall be extended to exclude the second match, third match and so on until the final positions are established.

A new column had appeared on the tables. These represent a clubs best playing record. The full RFU definition reads:
Best Playing Record


RFU REGULATION 1 – DEFINITIONSEffective from 1 August 2012 as between the Clubs at Level 4 and below: which of the two Clubs had the better percentage record taking the number of league points (including bonus points) gained (or awarded by the appropriate Organising Committee taking into account any appeals and the result thereof) during current Season programme of league matches (as reflected in the final league table) as a percentage of the maximum number of league points it was possible to gain had the Club won every one of its matches against the other Clubs shown in the final league table; in the event of the percentages being identical which of the two clubs had the better percentage record taking the number of wins (as reflected in the league table) as a percentage of the maximum number of matches played during the current Season programme;I   n the event of the percentages being identical which of the two Clubs had the higher average winning margin in its said programme of league matches to be calculated by deducting from the points scored by the Club the points scored against the Club and dividing the difference by the number of matches played by the Club (or deemed by that Club’s Organising Committee to have been played by the Club in that Competition points were awarded to the Club) in the Club’s said league programme If this still does not establish the Best Playing Record then the Clubs involved shall be ranked according to the percentage number of matches won, excluding the first League match of the season. If necessary this process shall be extended to exclude the second match, third match and so on until a Best Playing Record is established

Top of page !